MEMBER AWARDS

KNIGHT OF THE YEAR

1985-1986 Harlan Thilges
1986-1987 Andy Lucas
1987-1988 Bob Katzenberger
1989-1990 Henry Smith
1990-1991 Dave Kuhl
1991-1992 Mark Lenort
1992-1993 Jake Pfannes
1992-1993 Chuck Carlson
1993-1994 Mike Bleess
1994-1995 Dave Segar
1995-1996 Bob Millette
1996-1997 Vince Landsteiner
1997/1998 Mike Garry
1998/1999 John Eisenmenger
1999/2000 Dave Mosley
2000/2001 Mel George
2001/2002 Joe Schaffer
2002/2003 Andy Lucas
2003/2004 Red Holland
2004/2005 Vince Landsteiner & Bob Bishop
2005/2006 Don Moritz
2006/2007 Steve Gorman
2007/2008 Dave Segar
2008/2009 Gary Langer
2009/2010 Dan Harris
2010-2011 Larry Lau
2011-2012 Jerry Determan & Ed Langford
2012-2013 Harry Wade
2013-2014 Chad McGowan
2014-2015 Jack Newville
2015-2016 Louie Bulfer
2016-2017 Mike Murphy
2017-2018 Leon Lammers

MOST SUPPORTIVE KNIGHT

1992-1993 Andy Lucas
1993-1994 Mike Bleess
1994-1995 Tim Guzek
1995-1996 John Eisenmenger & Andy Lucas
1996-1997 Pat Regan
1997-1998 Andy Lucas
1998-1999 Andy Lucas
1999-2000 Dave Mosley & Red Holland
2000-2001 Mel George & Gary Langer
2001-2002 Bob Millette
2002-2003 Vince Landsteiner, Paul Detert, Dave Segar, & Mike Garry
2003-2004 Bob Bishop & Joe Schaffer
2004-2005 Mike O’Rourke
2005-2006 Steve Gorman
2006-2007 Dave Segar
2007-2008 Bob Steger & Andy Lucas
2008-2009 Don Witt
2009-2010 Red Holland
2010-2011 Bob Bishop
2011-2012 Joe Schaffer
2012-2013 Don Grandgenett
2013-2014 Don Moritz
2014-2015 Chad McGowan
2015-2016 Bob Millette
2016-2017 Jim Kasel
2017-2018 Cary Villeneuve

COUNCIL AWARDS

1990-1991 – Grand Knight Mark Lenort

Best “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota

1991-1992 – Grand Knight Dave Segar

State Officer Award for Outstanding “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota

1992-1993 – Grand Knight Bob Millette

Supreme Council “Columbian” Award
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs

1993-1994 – Grand Knight Vince Landsteiner

State Officer Award for Outstanding “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officer Award for Outstanding “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Overall Program” in the State of Minnesota
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award–Activities
Supreme Council “McGivney” Award—Membership

1994-1995 – Grand Knight Marcellus Nawrocki

Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

1995-1996 – Grand Knight Mike Bleess

Supreme Council “Columbian” Award–Activities
Supreme Council “McGivney” Award—Membership

1996-1997 – Grand Knight Tim Guzek

State Officer Award for Outstanding “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

1997-1998 – Grand Knight Ken Goraczkowski

Supreme Council “Columbian” Award—Activities

1998-1999 – Grand Knight Ken Goraczkowski

Supreme Council “Star Council” Award–3 awards (Founders, McGivney & Columbian)
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs

1999-2000 – Grand Knight Dennis Pytleski

Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Overall Program” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Star Council” Award—3 Awards (Founders, McGivney & Columbian)

2000-2001 – Grand Knight Bob Steger

State Officer Award for Outstanding “Youth Event” in State of Minnesota
Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Scrapbook” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Public Relations” Program in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Star Council” Award—3 Awards (Founders, McGivney & Columbian)

2001-2002 – Grand Knight Bob Steger

State Officer Award for Outstanding “Youth Event” in State of Minnesota
Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Public Relations” Program in the State of Minnesota
Supreme Council “Star Council” Award—3 Awards (Founders, McGivney & Columbian)
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs

2002-2003 – Grand Knight Duane Petrowiak

State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Star Council” Award—3 Awards (Founders, McGivney & Columbian)

2003-2004 – Grand Knight Duane Petrowiak

Best “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Public Relations” Program in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

2004-2005 – Grand Knight Bob Katzenberger

Best “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officer Award for Outstanding “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for Overall Excellence in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

2005-2006 – Grand Knight Mike O’Rourke

Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

2006-2007 – Grand Knight Mike O’Rourke

Best “Public Relations” Program in the State of Minnesota
Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officer Award for Outstanding “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

2007-2008 – Grand Knight Red Holland

Best “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

2008-2009 – Grand Knight John Eisenmenger

Best “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Council Program” in the State of Minnesota (Under 300)
Best “Family Program” in the State of Minnesota (under 300)
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs

2009-2010 – Grand Knight John Eisenmenger

State Officer Award for Outstanding “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota

2010-2011 – Grand Knight Leland Leichtnam

Best “Scrapbook” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Overall Program” in the State of Minnesota
State Officer Award for Outstanding “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officer Award for Outstanding “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family & Youth Programs

2011-2012 – Grand Knight Leland Leichtnam

Best “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Pro-Life Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family, Culture of Life & Youth Programs

2012-2013 – Grand Knight Pat Bulfer

Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family, Culture of Life & Youth Programs

2013-2014 – Grand Knight Pat Bulfer

State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family, Culture of Life & Youth Programs

2014-2015 – Grand Knight Chris Pierce

Best “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Overall Program” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Culture of Life Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family, Culture of Life & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Star Council” Award—3 Awards (Founders, McGivney & Columbian)

2015-2016–Grand Knight Chris Pierce

State Officers Award for Outstanding “Community Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota (Raffle)
State Officers Award for Outstanding “Council Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family, Culture of Life & Youth Programs
Supreme Council “Columbian” Award

2016-2017 – Grand Knight Chad McGowan

Best “Church Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Family Event” in the State of Minnesota
Best “Youth Event” in the State of Minnesota
State Officer Award for Outstanding “Culture of Life” Event in the State of Minnesota
State Program Director Award for “Overall Excellence” in Church, Community, Council, Family, Culture of Life & Youth Programs

2017-2018 – Grand Knight Chad McGowan

Supreme Council “Star Council” Award—3 Awards (Founders, McGivney & Columbian)